Skip to content
    Statistics

    FIDE Rated Players in 2026: Statistics by Country, Age, Gender and Rating

    ScanChess

    19 min read

    On this page10
    1. 1Key figures
    2. 2How many FIDE-rated chess players are there?
    3. 3How fast is the number of rated players growing?
    4. 4Which countries have the most FIDE-rated players?
    5. 5What share of FIDE-rated players are women?
    6. 6How old are FIDE-rated players?
    7. 7What is a typical FIDE rating?
    8. 8How many grandmasters are there?
    9. 9Methodology and definitions
    10. 10Download the data

    Chess statistics online are often copied from other statistics pages, and the trail tends to end at a number nobody can source. The figures on this page come from one place: the rating lists FIDE publishes every month. We downloaded the full 1 September 2026 lists for standard, rapid and blitz, the September list of every year back to 2015, and counted every player in them. The tables are free to download at the end of the page, and the methodology section says exactly how each number was counted.

    Key figures

    • 566,829 players hold a FIDE standard rating on the 1 September 2026 list. 220,503 of them (38.9%) are active, meaning they played a rated game in the last year.
    • 785,986 players are rated in at least one of standard, rapid or blitz, and 192,441 are rated in all three.
    • Rapid ratings grew 8.7 times since September 2015, from 54,733 to 473,538 players. Standard grew 2.6 times.
    • Active rapid players (202,723) now number almost as many as active standard players. In 2015 standard led by 91,083; the gap is now 17,780.
    • India has the most rated players: 56,957 standard-rated, 19,692 active. Spain (18,969) and France (17,518) follow on active players.
    • Croatia has the most active standard players per head of population: about 625 per million people.
    • Women are 10.7% of active standard players, up from 9.6% in 2015.
    • The women's share falls from 22.1% in the 1400–1499 band to 2.5% at 2500–2599. None of the 149 active players rated 2600 or more is a woman.
    • 34.0% of active standard players are under 18, up from 25.6% in 2015. The median active player is 26 years old.
    • The median active standard rating is 1700. A rating of 2000 is in the top 12.6%; 2200 is in the top 3.8%.
    • 1,899 players hold the grandmaster title; 44 of them are women. Russia has the most, with 184.
    • 52,371 players appear on the standard list who were not on it a year earlier.

    How many FIDE-rated chess players are there?

    FIDE rates standard (classical), rapid and blitz games separately, and a player can hold any combination of the three ratings. On the 1 September 2026 lists:

    StandardRapidBlitz
    Rated players566,829473,538314,681
    Active players220,503202,723120,957
    Active share38.9%42.8%38.4%
    Women, share of active10.7%11.0%11.7%
    Under 18, share of active34.0%42.7%42.5%
    Median age of active players262020
    Median active rating170016231671
    Players with games rated for this list50,28337,29024,748
    Federations with a rated player207204204

    Three other counts are worth knowing, because each is quoted somewhere as "the number of chess players":

    • 785,986 players are rated in at least one category. 192,441 hold all three ratings, and 219,157 have a rapid or blitz rating but no standard one.
    • 1,916,978 player records carry a FIDE ID in FIDE's combined download. Most of them have no rating in any category, for example because they have not yet played enough rated games, or their rating fell below the 1400 floor.
    • 220,503 is the figure to use for "active FIDE-rated players". It counts standard only, the rating that FIDE titles are built on.

    None of these is the number of people who play chess. A FIDE rating comes from games in FIDE-rated events, nearly all of them over the board. Online ratings are not on the list, and neither are the many club players whose events are rated only by a national federation.

    How fast is the number of rated players growing?

    Active FIDE standard, rapid and blitz rated players, September 2015 to September 2026

    The number of rated players has risen every year in all three categories. Active players are more sensitive: in 2020, when over-the-board events stopped, they fell by 17% in standard, 20% in rapid and 25% in blitz. Rapid was back above its 2019 level by 2021 and blitz by 2022, but active standard players did not pass the 2019 figure until 2024. Rapid has been the fastest-growing category throughout.

    YearStandard ratedStandard activeRapid ratedRapid activeBlitz ratedBlitz active
    2015220,658128,19154,73337,10845,56129,061
    2016254,785147,07282,28555,06564,74338,866
    2017287,002159,061110,27267,90184,48347,197
    2018316,934165,461139,92579,867104,34553,097
    2019346,034169,810175,02293,953128,06961,338
    2020361,543141,620193,82275,223139,65645,972
    2021370,660159,974204,37894,032146,56158,604
    2022396,310156,212236,999104,226168,59267,400
    2023430,068168,822286,641127,044198,95976,672
    2024475,031188,194341,020149,850233,58192,563
    2025518,064204,153399,844170,063271,512105,767
    2026566,829220,503473,538202,723314,681120,957

    "Rated" grows faster than "active" because a rating stays on the list after its holder stops playing. The trend in the rest of the standard list looks like this:

    YearWomen, share of activeUnder 18, share of activeMedian active ratingGrandmastersNew to the list
    20159.6%25.6%17841,504–
    20169.9%27.8%17351,53134,545
    20179.9%28.4%16981,57132,594
    201810.0%28.6%16701,62530,688
    201910.1%29.3%16411,68730,080
    20209.8%27.7%16511,72016,374
    202110.0%26.3%16341,7399,720
    202210.1%26.5%16181,77126,595
    202310.0%28.0%15811,81034,621
    202410.4%31.1%17251,83646,587
    202510.3%32.6%17141,86745,975
    202610.7%34.0%17001,89952,371

    "New to the list" counts players on this year's September standard list who were not on the previous year's. Most are first ratings; a few are players returning above the floor. The jump in the median rating in 2024 is not a sudden improvement in play; the next section on ratings explains it.

    Which countries have the most FIDE-rated players?

    The 15 federations with the most active FIDE standard-rated players, September 2026

    A player is counted under the federation they are registered with at FIDE, which is usually but not always their country of citizenship. Ranked by active standard players:

    #FederationActive standardStandard ratedWomenUnder 18GMsActive rapid
    1India19,69256,95714.0%62.7%9622,306
    2Spain18,96940,1115.2%19.2%609,985
    3France17,51837,6627.7%26.5%6018,342
    4Germany14,06036,6028.0%17.0%1034,656
    5Italy7,25916,4375.6%20.2%186,518
    6Russia6,92144,07120.4%64.7%18414,306
    7Poland6,44116,77713.1%36.3%569,876
    8Czechia5,72210,5456.1%17.9%332,794
    9United States5,17412,4858.7%42.9%1151,034
    10Netherlands4,7467,0893.7%6.6%43641
    11Iran4,16416,24413.1%49.3%169,778
    12Türkiye3,68111,95411.4%51.3%18626
    13Switzerland3,4115,7864.7%14.0%131,048
    14Hungary3,2697,6148.2%17.7%531,448
    15Brazil3,1699,07713.0%29.6%156,199
    16Serbia3,1376,6936.9%12.4%583,391
    17Sri Lanka3,1087,11826.4%76.4%02,103
    18Austria3,0875,3496.0%10.7%141,262
    19Greece3,0858,00513.2%30.6%172,361
    20Slovakia3,0735,3986.1%19.3%171,224

    Women and under-18 columns are shares of the federation's active standard players. The full table for all 210 federations is in the download.

    The two rankings, by rated and by active players, tell different stories. Russia has the second-largest standard list (44,071) but only 15.7% of it is active, and it has twice as many active rapid players as active standard ones. Iran, Poland and Brazil also have more active rapid than standard players. Spain and Germany are the opposite: large, mostly adult standard lists with comparatively little rated rapid.

    Some strong chess countries sit low in the table. The United States has 5,174 active standard players, and China 1,742, yet by the average of their ten highest-rated active players they rank first (2725) and third (2664); India is second (2705). A small FIDE list usually means most domestic events are rated by a national system instead, as they are in the United States, and says little about how many people play.

    Which countries have the most rated players per capita?

    Among countries with at least a million people, using the World Bank's 2025 population estimates:

    #CountryActive standard players per million peopleActive standard players
    1Croatia6252,422
    2Slovakia5683,073
    3Czechia5265,722
    4Serbia4793,137
    5Denmark4302,586
    6Spain38418,969
    7Switzerland3753,411
    8Norway3672,061
    9Slovenia344734
    10Hungary3443,269
    11Austria3353,087
    12Greece2963,085
    13Sweden2772,940
    14Armenia266820
    15Netherlands2624,746

    The million-person cutoff keeps out places where a handful of players produces an absurd rate: Iceland has 465 active players, about 1,185 per million. England, Scotland and Wales are separate FIDE federations without separate World Bank figures, so they are not ranked, and neither is Chinese Taipei. For comparison, India has 14 active standard players per million people, the United States 15 and China 1.2.

    Where has growth been fastest since 2015?

    FederationActive standard, Sept 2015Active standard, Sept 2026Change
    Spain9,37018,969+9,599
    India10,15319,692+9,539
    France10,75517,518+6,763
    Germany10,54114,060+3,519
    United States1,8395,174+3,335
    Italy4,0657,259+3,194
    Netherlands2,1824,746+2,564
    Poland3,9176,441+2,524
    Switzerland1,2913,411+2,120
    Mexico5302,310+1,780

    Mexico more than quadrupled its active list, and the United States nearly tripled. Russia moved the other way, from 10,500 active standard players in 2015 to 6,921, the largest fall of any federation. The rating list records the change but not its causes.

    What share of FIDE-rated players are women?

    Women are 10.7% of active standard players, 11.0% of active rapid players and 11.7% of active blitz players. The standard share has crept up by about a percentage point in eleven years, from 9.6% in 2015.

    The share depends heavily on age and rating. It is highest among juniors and at the bottom of the rating range, and it thins out as ratings rise:

    Standard ratingActive playersWomenWomen's share
    1400–149932,5497,18522.1%
    1500–159939,8146,06315.2%
    1600–169937,5433,6419.7%
    1700–179933,6482,3737.1%
    1800–189928,4741,7406.1%
    1900–199920,6591,2055.8%
    2000–209912,1586755.6%
    2100–21997,3273975.4%
    2200–22994,2052155.1%
    2300–23992,4211124.6%
    2400–24991,116363.2%
    2500–2599440112.5%
    2600–269911700%
    2700+3200%

    The highest-rated active woman is 162nd among all active standard players. Of the 1,899 grandmasters, 44 (2.3%) are women.

    Federations differ widely. Among the 46 federations with at least 1,000 active standard players, the women's share is highest in Vietnam (29.7%), China (26.6%), Sri Lanka (26.4%), Malaysia (21.0%) and Russia (20.4%), and lowest in Denmark (2.9%), the Netherlands (3.7%), Sweden (4.0%), Belgium (4.6%) and Switzerland (4.7%). The federations with many women also tend to have young lists, which is the age pattern above showing up country by country.

    How old are FIDE-rated players?

    Active FIDE standard-rated players by age, September 2026

    The median active standard player is 26, and the mean is 33.5. The list is shaped like a camel: a tall hump of juniors, a dip through the twenties, and a long, flat plateau from the thirties to the late sixties. Players aged 10 to 19 alone make up 37% of active players.

    AgeActive playersShareWomen's shareMedian rating
    9 or younger4,4802.0%19.1%1498
    10–1441,68319.0%19.7%1541
    15–1940,32018.4%16.7%1650
    20–2418,8718.6%12.4%1758
    25–2913,9026.3%9.4%1778
    30–3411,5445.3%7.4%1796
    35–3910,5984.8%6.4%1795
    40–449,8384.5%5.5%1792
    45–4910,2474.7%4.5%1783
    50–5410,5294.8%3.7%1799
    55–5911,2695.1%3.4%1809
    60–6411,3165.2%2.7%1809
    65–6910,5374.8%2.2%1781
    70 or older14,3026.5%2.2%1739

    The list is getting younger. Players under 18 were 25.6% of active standard players in 2015 and are 34.0% now; in rapid and blitz they are already 43%. The junior share is highest in China (77.2%), Sri Lanka (76.4%), Vietnam (70.5%), Kazakhstan (69.0%) and Azerbaijan (68.0%), and lowest in Denmark (6.3%), the Netherlands (6.6%) and Austria (10.7%).

    At the top the picture is different. The 100 highest-rated active players have a median age of 29. The youngest grandmaster on the list was born in 2013.

    What is a typical FIDE rating?

    Active FIDE standard-rated players by rating band, September 2026

    The median active standard rating is 1700 and the mean is 1735. The distribution starts abruptly at 1400, because FIDE removes a rating from the list when it falls below that floor, and has a long thin tail toward the top.

    Percentile of active playersStandard rating
    10th1472
    25th1556
    50th (median)1700
    75th1873
    90th2041
    95th2155
    99th2373
    99.9th2574

    Read the other way round, as "how many players are at or above this rating":

    RatingActive players at or aboveShare of active playersAll rated players at or above
    200027,81612.6%72,762
    22008,3313.8%20,574
    23004,1261.9%8,616
    24001,7050.8%2,958
    25005890.3%850
    26001490.07%197
    2700320.01%35
    28001–2

    Ratings from different years are not directly comparable. The median active rating fell in every year but one, from 1784 in 2015 to 1581 in 2023. On 1 March 2024 FIDE raised the rating floor from 1000 to 1400 and gave every player rated below 2000 a one-time increase of 0.40 × (2000 − rating). A player at 1500 became 1700. That is the jump between the 2023 and 2024 rows in the trend table. To see what a result would do to your own rating, the FIDE rating calculator applies the current formula.

    How many grandmasters are there?

    The standard list records each player's highest title, and separately any women's title a woman holds.

    Open titleHoldersActiveOf whom women
    Grandmaster (GM)1,8991,32944
    International Master (IM)4,3082,468145
    FIDE Master (FM)9,7715,08875
    Candidate Master (CM)3,8522,45930
    Women's titleHoldersActive
    Woman Grandmaster (WGM)539326
    Woman International Master (WIM)977470
    Woman FIDE Master (WFM)2,244911
    Woman Candidate Master (WCM)1,364697

    Because only the highest open title is recorded, an IM who becomes a grandmaster moves from the IM row to the GM row. A woman who holds both the WGM and the GM title counts in both rows.

    The number of grandmasters has grown from 1,504 in 2015 to 1,899, or about 36 a year. Russia has the most (184), followed by the United States (115), Germany (103), India (96), Ukraine (85), Spain and France (60 each), Serbia (58), China (57) and Poland (56). The 100 highest-rated active players come from 29 federations, led by the United States (16), India (15), China and Russia (7 each).

    Methodology and definitions

    • Source. FIDE's fixed-width text rating lists: the 1 September 2026 standard, rapid and blitz lists; the September list of each year from 2015 to 2026, so that every year is compared at the same point in the season; and FIDE's combined download of the same month, for players registered without a rating. All were downloaded on 13 September 2026 from the FIDE download page.
    • Rated. A rating in that category on that list. FIDE shows a player whose rating falls below 1400 as unrated on the next list (Rating Regulations 7.2.1).
    • Active. Rated and not flagged inactive. FIDE flags a player who has played no rated game in one year, per category (Rating Regulations 7.2.2).
    • Players with games rated for this list. Players with a non-zero games count on the list, meaning games rated in the period that list covers.
    • Women. The list's sex field.
    • Age. 2026 minus the birth year, the only date FIDE publishes, so "under 18" means born in 2009 or later. The 1,067 active standard players without a plausible birth year are left out of age figures only.
    • Federation. The federation shown on the list. FID, players under the FIDE flag, is counted like a federation.
    • Titles. From the standard list's title and women's title fields.
    • Per capita. Active standard players divided by the World Bank's total population for 2025, for countries with at least one million people.
    • Not included. Online ratings, national rating systems, and FIDE Online Arena titles. The count of people who play chess is far larger than any number here.

    The counts were produced by a script that reads FIDE's files directly and was checked against a second, independent implementation. Every figure on this page is in the JSON file below.

    Download the data

    The tables are published under CC BY 4.0: use them for anything, with a link back. To cite this page:

    ScanChess, "FIDE Rated Players in 2026: Statistics by Country, Age, Gender and Rating", data from the FIDE rating list of 1 September 2026, https://scanchess.com/blog/fide-rated-players-statistics

    The date at the top of the page changes when the figures are refreshed from a newer list.

    Nearly every standard game behind these ratings was written down move by move on a paper scoresheet. ScanChess turns a photo of that sheet into a PGN you can analyze; our guide to FIDE's scoresheet rules covers what the arbiter expects to see on it.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many FIDE rated chess players are there?

    On the 1 September 2026 list, 566,829 players have a FIDE standard rating, 473,538 a rapid rating and 314,681 a blitz rating. 785,986 players are rated in at least one of the three. Counting only players who have played a rated game in the last year, 220,503 are active in standard chess.

    Which country has the most FIDE rated players?

    India, by both measures: 56,957 standard-rated players, of whom 19,692 are active. Spain (18,969 active) and France (17,518) follow. Per head of population, Croatia leads with about 625 active standard players per million people.

    What percentage of FIDE rated players are women?

    10.7% of active standard-rated players are women, up from 9.6% in September 2015. The share is highest among juniors and lower-rated players and falls to 2.5% in the 2500–2599 band; no woman is among the 149 active players rated 2600 or more.

    What is the average FIDE rating?

    The median active standard rating is 1700 and the mean is 1735. A rating of 2000 puts a player in the top 12.6% of active players, 2200 in the top 3.8%, and 2500 in the top 0.3%.

    How many chess grandmasters are there?

    1,899 players on the September 2026 standard list hold the grandmaster title, 1,329 of them active. 44 are women. Russia has the most grandmasters (184), followed by the United States (115) and Germany (103).

    What does active mean on the FIDE rating list?

    FIDE flags a player as inactive after a year without a rated game in that category, and the flag goes away with the next rated game. Inactive players keep their rating on the list.

    Tools in this article

    Turn your scoresheet into PGN in seconds

    Upload a photo and let ScanChess do the transcription.

    Scan your scoresheet

    Keep reading